Answers

2015-10-14T20:47:34+05:30
There are two uses of Hydrochloric acid in our stomach:
1. It kills all the bacteria and foreign microorganisms which are harmful to us.
2. It provides a acidic medium for other enzymes and hormones to act
0
if it helps, please mark as best!
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-14T20:53:27+05:30
 It activates pepsinogen into enzyme Pepsin that hepls in converting proteins into peptones and peptides by the process known as proteolysis( breakdown of proteins).
 Being acidic in nature, it helps in killing the harmful bacteria or pathogen present in food.

1 5 1