A cylindrical container of diameter 20cm contains a liquid of mass 10kg. Calculate the pressure exerted by the liquid on the bottom of the cylinder.

2
yeah you are right
I calculated with are as 0.314
so I got in that way
THANKS...........................a lot
You are welcome!!

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-15T13:07:06+05:30


Mass of liquid = 10kg
weight = 10*9.8 = 98N

diameter = 20cm
radius = 10cm = 0.1m
base area = π×0.1² = 0.0314 m²

Pressure = Force/area = 98/0.0314 = 3121 Pa
2 5 2
2015-10-15T16:15:23+05:30


Mass of liquid = 10kg
weight = mass x acceleration due to gravity=10*9.8 = 98N
diameter = 20cm
radius= diameter/2 = 10cm = 0.1m
base area = π×0.1² = 0.0314 m²

Pressure = Force/area = 98/0.0314 = 3121 Pa
1 5 1