Answers

2015-10-17T12:33:27+05:30
Let u(miu) be the refractive index ,


since , u = c/v

u = 3×10^8 / 2× 10^8

u = 3/2 = 1.5

Hope it helps ... ^_^
2 4 2
good answer
thnkxx....
ok.................
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-17T12:48:43+05:30


Speed of light in glass = 2×10⁸ m/s
speed of light in vacuum = 3×10⁸ m/s

Refractive index of glass (\mu)= \frac{spped\ of\ light\ in\ vacuum}{spped\ of\ light\ in\ glass}

\Rightarrow \mu= \frac{3 \times 10^8}{2 \times 10^8} \\ \\ \Rightarrow \mu= \frac{3}{2} \\ \\ \Rightarrow \mu= \boxed{1.5} 
4 4 4
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
good