Answers

2015-10-23T00:17:52+05:30


First you have to write what is given and what to find then start to convert from first and you will get your destination.
1 3 1
i always start with that but ...
suppose you have given that convert phenol into nitrobenzene then first draw the structure of phenol then draw the structure of nitro benzene than you will be able to see that at destination we do not require -OH thabyt means we have to remove the -OH that is why we will convert phenol into benzene by reduction then we will do the nitration process on benzene and at the end we will get nitrobenzene.
you had to "EDIT" the answer, by clicking on the appropriate button and modify the answer...
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-23T21:17:09+05:30


     In general  we do not have a simple way.  We have to see the different types of reactions.  Understand them.  Get the logic in them.  You will need to familiarize with all reactions that come in your syllabus.  Understand them under different categories, addition, subtraction, oxidation, reduction...

    First write the formulas for the reactants and products, that we know.  See what elements/compounds would be needed to make the product... It is important to know the structural formula in terms of bonds between C and C  as well as C and H..

   Then we will add or subtract groups from the formula, decrease or increase bonds correspondingly.

   Only unsaturated compounds will be able to get converted into saturated compounds.  That is compounds with double bond between two carbons or triple bond, will get converted into single bonded carbon compounds.

   you can add halogens to organic compounds like alkynes or alkenes.
       alkynes +  R  =>  alkenes
          alkenes + R  =>    alkanes

   R =  halogens,  hydrogen,  groups like  OH
     when you hydrogenate , ie., add water,  it is split into  H and OH. two separate groups add to same or different carbons.

2 5 2
click on thanks button above pls;;select best answer