Answers

2015-10-25T08:25:53+05:30


As we now that every thing which has mass has its own gravitational force. now the nucleus present in has mass and that's why its having gravitational force too. now with the effect of nucleus 's gravitational force the electrons moves in a circular motion. And one more thing is that opposite charges attract each other so positive charge attracts negative charge, and so the protons do and attract electrons. Actually an electron moves in two ways one is circular motion and other way is that it moves like a transverse wave ( having crusts and troughs) it moves in circular motion with going up- down
1 3 1
no ....its not......it has electrostatic force....not a gravitation.....too diffrent
yes .. gravitational force is weaker than electrostatic force , so they are negligible here , u can compare constants , electrostatic constant is k =9×10^9 & G = 6.67 × 10^-11 ,
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-25T09:52:06+05:30


Actually when Bohr proposed his model he consumed that electron revolves around a circular path around a nucleus , which is still a disadvantage of its theory because electron also follows Elliptical path in many cases .

Now , Although he couldn't explain , one reason is also here to express it that , Electron got attaracted to nucleus which is +vely charged , so it tries to move there but at the same time , a centrifugal force acts on its which balances the force & pull it forwards & move it in a circular path .
2 3 2