Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-25T10:09:53+05:30


"Amber" is a substance that is secreted by some trees as a waste product. Long ago, the ancient Greeks found out that, when rubbed with wool, the amber attracted light objects like hair. The Greeks named this phenomenon "elektron" after the Greek word for amber. Over time, it became "electricity", and it is called "static" electricity because the charged particles ("electrons") are not in motion.

Static Electricity -- Electric discharge resulting from the accumulation of electric charge on an insulated body.

Please rate it as the Brainliest Answer!
I'm happy to help!
1 5 1
2015-10-25T10:50:08+05:30


 I will not give you large and brief description about amber and static electricity! In simple words I will say you that, the word 'electricity' comes from 'elektron', the Greek name for amber. Amber is a resinous mineral used to make jwellery. I am not very clear with the concept of amber and static electricity, as I only read in class VII, but it is the concept of class IX! But I learned that amber and static electricity are related with each other. I think electricity made by amber is amber electricity!   
1 1 1