Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-06-25T20:36:02+05:30
Leucoplasts are a kind of plastid found in plants. Leucoplasts are plastids present in plant cell which gives green color to the leaves. 
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-26T10:46:23+05:30
FUNCTION OF LEUCOPLASTSLeucoplasts are another type of plastid - the colorless plastids and common to cells of higher plants.These colorless plastids are involved in the storage of various materials (carbohydrates, fats, oils and proteins), especially starch.Plastids storing carbohydrates are called amyloplasts, plastids storing fats and oils are called elaioplasts and plastids storing protein are called proteinoplasts.If leucoplasts are exposed to light they can develop into chloroplasts and vice versa
1 5 1