Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-06-26T11:37:47+05:30
 cot A =16/12=b/p                                                                                                             or h=20                                                                                                                          sinA+ cosA/ sin A- Cos A= 28/3     
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-26T12:42:04+05:30
16cotA=12
cotA=12/16
[cotA=12/16=base/perpendicular]
By PYTHAGORAS THEOREM,
(base)²+(perpendicular)²=(hypotenuse)²
⇒(16)²+(12)²=(hypotenuse)²
⇒√(256)+(144)
⇒√400=20
Hence,hypotenuse=20
sinA=perpendicular/hypotenuse= \frac{16}{20}
cosA=base/hypotenuse= \frac{12}{20}

Now solving according to equation given,
We get,

sinA+cosA/sinA-cosA
= \frac{16}{20} + \frac{12}{20} / \frac{16}{20}- \frac{12}{20}
= \frac{28}{20}/ \frac{4}{20}
= \frac{28}{20}× \frac{20}{4}
=7

.·.Answer is 7
1 5 1