Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-29T16:27:34+05:30


given already , 

u = 15 
t= 10 
s= ?

So, time passed before coming to rest.
v= u +at 
0= 15 -2(t)
 = -15= -2t
 = t= 7.5 sec
distance travelled before coming to rest --->
u = 15 m/s 
a = -2 m/s^2
t = 7.5 s
2as = v^2-u^2
2(-2)(s) = 0 - 225
s= 56.25

or 

s= ut + 1/2at^2
s= 15*7.5 + 1/2*-2*56.25 = 56.25

So,the object travels 56.25m displacement... before comig to rest

Now,The object changes direction because we are asked for 10 s but still now we found only for 7.5 s
t= 10 s given 
time left now = 10-7.5 = 2.5 s

s= ut + 1/2at^2 
= 0+ 1/2*-2*6.25
= -6.25m 
again so, distance travelled in other direction is 6.25 m

so, total distance = 56.25+6.25 = 62.5 m

whereas diplacement is 56.25-6.25 = 50 m

2 5 2
how was the question?
whenever i have any doubt i will ask u...But dont worry...I will post the question..u will get points
easy..But we...It was trickyy
you can ask me if you have any doubt in concepts(in messages too)
I will tell you how to do and you solve it by your own!!!
:-)
2015-10-29T16:30:18+05:30


Given,
⇒v=u+at
0=15-2t 
15/2=t
7.5 = t
u = 15 m/s
a = -2 m/s^2
t = 7.5 s
2as = v^2 - u^2
2(-2)(s) = -225
-4s = -225
s = -225/-2
s = 56.25----------------------------(1)
now,
t = 10s
left time = 10-7.5 = 2.5
therefore,
s = ut+1/2at^2
s = 0+1/2*-2*6.25
s = -6.25
so, in direction in the opposite direction is 6.25

therefore distance traveled = 6.25+56.25 = 62.5

       i hope that this will help u...................^_^ 
1 5 1
:))
This question was asked by my physics teacher on the very first day of the class in 11th... only a 2 students could get it right in first attempt...
oh..
ya got it
:))