Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-11-01T14:05:04+05:30


Characteristics of silk fibers are
Silk is marked by the following properties:low density makes for light and comfortable clothing

high resistance to deformation

good insulation properties / warm in winter, cool in summer

strongest natural fiber available

shimmers and shines

good affinity to dye

leaving aside the rather demanding care, silk is one of the most comfortable fiber fabrics in the world
2 5 2
2015-11-01T14:05:33+05:30
The characteristics of silk are :- (i) that it's strong but has a soft and luxuriant hand, or feel.(ii) It is so elastic that if it's stretched a great deal, it can still return to its original shape. (iii) It is lightweight and can be warmer than cotton, linen or synthetic fabrics.
2 1 2