A car of mass 1000 kg rests on a horizontal road initially . It is then pushed over 5 m to a speed of 1 m/s before the engine is started . If the average frictional force acting on the car is 500 N,the total work done in moving the car before the driver starts the engine is.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-11-01T17:22:46+05:30


Work done = force×displacement

force = 500N
displacement = 5m
work done = 500×5 = 2500J
2 4 2
the force applied by us = friction = 500N
Umm...okiee... :)
you still have doubt?
nahh . okie..
okie..!
2015-11-01T17:58:13+05:30


Force applied =  frictional force, as the acceleration of the car is 0 during 5 meters...

W = Force applied * displacement = 500 N * 5 m = 2, 500 J

1 5 1