Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-27T18:21:31+05:30
Meristematic tissue , also known asĀ  meristem , is composed of immature and continuously dividing cells. Meristematic tissues
They are made up of immature cells or undifferentiated cells.
Their cells are small in size.
Their cells are metabolically highly active with a dense cytoplasm.
Intercellular space is negligible, often absent.
Cell wall is thinner with a prominent nucleus.

2 4 2
  • Brainly User
2014-06-27T18:22:59+05:30
The plant tissue or cell that can divide and give rise to new tissue or cells is called meristamatic tissue.in Greek meristem means 'to divide '. The growth of plant body takes lace by addition of new cells throughout its life.plant growth is of 2 types , primary growth and secondary growth. in both cases, meristamatic tissues help in addition of newly formed cells.these are called initials ..
1 5 1
plz mark as the best
hope this helped u
thnx...........