Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-11-06T19:20:23+05:30
The houses in the Tarai region and in Goa and Mangalore have sloping roofs because they get heavy rain during the monsoon season.
Because of the sloping roof the rain water can easily flow off towards the ground instead of collecting on the rooftop.
1 5 1
2015-11-06T19:21:55+05:30
This region receives heavy rainfall and a sloped roof empties the moisture from the roofs quickly. The Terai is a belt of marshy grasslands, savannas, and forests at the base of the Himalaya range in India, Nepal, and Bhutan, from the Yamuna River in the west to the Brahmaputra River in the east. The Terai zone is inundated yearly by the monsoon-swollen rivers of the Himalaya. This area has a hot & humid Tropical climate and is subject to the yearly Monsoonal Rains.
0