Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-29T17:33:42+05:30
Find it in the attachment
pls mark as best
3 5 3
2014-07-03T00:20:49+05:30
Born 1 Apr 1578; died 3 Jun 1657 at age 79.   
English physician who discovered the true nature of the circulation of the blood and of the function of the heart as a pump. Functional knowledge of the heart and the circulation had remained almost at a standstill ever since the time of the Greco-Roman physician Galen, 1,400 years earlier. Harvey's courage, penetrating intelligence, and precise methods were to set the pattern for research in biology and other sciences for succeeding generations, so that he shares with William Gilbert, investigator of the magnet, the credit for initiating accurate experimental research throughout the world.
0