Answers

2014-07-01T14:44:48+05:30
First law: When viewed in an inertial reference frame, an object either remains at rest or continues to move at a constantvelocity, unless acted upon by an external force.

0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-01T14:48:45+05:30
The first law states that if the net force (the vector sum of all forces acting on an object) is zero, then the velocity of the object is constant. Velocity is a vector quantity which expresses both the object's speed and the direction of its motion; therefore, the statement that the object's velocity is constant is a statement that both its speed and the direction of its motion are constant. The first law can be stated mathematically as Consequently, An object that is at rest will stay at rest unless an external force acts upon it.An object that is in motion will not change its velocity unless an external force acts upon it.
1 5 1