Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-11-22T16:18:25+05:30


There are 4 shells in an atom.They are K,L,M,N shells
1 5 1
thanx for giving answer
thanx ans chepinanduku
My plsr n thanks ;)
2015-11-22T16:19:03+05:30


There are 4 shells that are present in an atom, namely the K, L, M and the N shells Each shell can contain only a fixed number of electrons: The first shell can hold up to two electrons, the second shell can hold up to eight (2 + 6) electrons, the third shell can hold up to 18 (2 + 6 + 10) and so on. The general formula is that the nth shell can in principle hold up to 2(n2) electrons. Hope this answered your question!
0
Umm ur answer s gud but this s not ryt answer the following QN..so pls edit ur answer ASAP