Answers

  • qais
  • Content Quality
2015-11-29T20:42:25+05:30


Given 
a+b=3 and ab= 2
so, a=2/b
putting in first equation,
2/b+b= 3
⇒2+b²-3b=0
⇒b²-2b-b+2=0
⇒b(b-2)- 1(b-2)=0
⇒(b-2)=0 or (b-1)=0
so,if b=2, a=1 , then equation of line will be 2x+y=2
and if b=1 ,a=2, then equation will be x+2y=2

hope u got the answer :)
1 5 1
Thank Q sooooooooooo much
u are most welcome :)
Plz answer this plz http://brainly.in/question/234023
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-11-30T17:18:55+05:30


Sum of intercept =a+b=3
product of intercept =ab=2
we know that (a-b)²=(a+b)²-4ab
(a-b)²=(3)²-4(2)
(a-b)²=9-8
solving ₁ and ₂
      a + b=3
      a - b=1
    ------------
      2a   =4
    ------------
a=4/2 =2
from ₂
  a-b=1
  2-b=1
  2-1=b
  b=1
∴ x and y intercept are a=1 , b=2 intercept forms of the line 
  x/a +y/b =1
  x/1 +y/2 =1
  2x+y/2 =1 
  2x+y=2 
  2x+y-2 =0
 if b=1 ,a=2, 
  x+2y=2
  x +2y -2 =0


2 5 2