Answers

2015-12-02T20:56:06+05:30
The circumference of a circle is Pi x Diameter 

C = Pi x D 

C = 3.14 x 70cm 

C = 220cm 

Next convert 220cm to km = 220 / 100000 = 0.0022 km 

1.65km / 0.0022km = 750 revolutions
2 4 2
The Brainliest Answer!
  • qais
  • Content Quality
2015-12-02T22:12:58+05:30


1.65 km = 1.65 ×1000×100 cm
              = 165000 cm 
now,radius = diameter/2
           = 70/2
           =35 cm
now, circumference = 2π r
                                 = 2×(22/7)×35
                                 = 220 cm
it means, 220 cm = 1 revolution
       then, 165000 cm = 165000/220
                                   = 750 revolution
2 5 2