Answers

2015-12-04T21:06:42+05:30
Rain water harvesting is a important method of conserving water. Rainwater can be collected in storage tanks and later be used to fill up Wells and tube Wells. Every house should install a rain water harvesting system in order to conserve water.
1 2 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-04T21:14:59+05:30
Rain water harvesting is the accumulation and deposition of rainwater for reuse on site, rather than allowing it to run off. Rainwater can be collected  from rivers or roofs, and in many places the water collected is redirected to a deep pit, a reservoir with percolation, or collected from dew or fog with nets or other tools. Its uses include water for gardens, livestock, irrigation, domestic use with proper treatment, and indoor heating for houses etc.. The harvested water can also be used as drinking water, longer-term storage and for other purposes such as groundwater recharge. 
Rainwater harvesting provides an independent water supply during regional water restrictions and in developed countries is often used to supplement the main supply. It provides water when there is drought, can help mitigate flooding of low-lying areas, and reduces demand on wells which may enable ground water levels to be sustained. 
hope this helpss 
2 3 2
thnx 4 making it brainliest :) :)