Answers

2015-12-09T19:47:31+05:30
Let the present age of man be x years & the present age of his son be y years.
Five years ago,
Man's age = x- 5 yrs & son's age = y-5 yrs
According to Q, (x-5) = 7(y-5)
⇒ x-5 = 7y - 35
⇒ x = 7y - 30 .....(1)
Ratio of their ages after 3 yrs is given as 3:1
⇒ (x+5)/(y+5) = 3/1
⇒(x+5) = 3(y+5)
⇒ x+5 = 3y + 15
⇒ x = 3y + 10 ....(2)
Equating 1 & 2 we have
7y - 30 = 3y + 10
⇒ 4y = 40
⇒ y = 10
therefore, x = 3(10) + 10 = 40
Hence, present age of man is 40 yrs & present age of his son is 10 yrs.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-13T01:03:40+05:30
Please see the attachment.age of man is 40 years and age of son is 10 years.
1 5 1
thanks for marking my answer as the best