1.solve the equation by transposition.Check the answer -2/3+a=1/5
2.Solve 7x=13=4x+43
3.Solve the equation and check your answer 1/5u= -3/5
4.After 15 years,Salma will be four times as old as she is now.Determine her age.
Plz solve these sums and send the answer my dear guys.At least solve the sums u know and send the answers.Hope u guys help me!

2

Answers

2015-12-17T21:41:20+05:30
1) Solving by transposition
-2/3 + a = 1/5
Transposing -2/3 to RHS
a = 1/5 + 2/3
a = 3/15 + 10/15
a = 13/15

Verification --
-2/3 + a = 1/5
-2/3 + 13/15 = 1/5
-10/15 +13/15 = 1/5
3/15 = 1/5
Converting 3/15 to its lowest form
1/5=1/5
Hence, verified


2) Please check Ur question .It's incorrect.

3) 1/5 u = -3/5
Transposing 1/5 to RHS.
u = -3/5*5/1
u = -3

Verification --
1/5u = -3/5
1/5*-3=-3/5
-3/5=-3/5
Hence,verified.

4)Let salma's present age be 'x'.
So forming an equation,
x+ 15 = 4x
Transposing 'x' to RHS
15=4x-x
15=3x
Transposing 3 to LHS.
15/3=x
5=x
Therefore, x=5

Therefore, Salma is 5 years old presently.

Hope it will help you!







1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-18T21:30:33+05:30
1)  - 2/3 +a = 1/5
⇒ a = 1/5 +2/3
⇒a = (3+10)/15  
∴ a = 13/15
Verification
-2/3 + 13/15 = 1/5
⇒ (-10+13)/15 = 1/5
⇒3/15 = 1/5
⇒1/5 = 1/5 
Verified.

2)  Question: 7x + 13 = 4x +43
Sol: 7x+13 = 4x +43
⇒7x - 4x = 43-13
⇒3x = 30
⇒ x = 30/3
∴ x = 10
Verification
7(10) + 13 = 4(10)+43
70 +13 = 40 + 43
83 = 83
Verified

3) 1/5 u = - 3/5
⇒u = -3/5 ÷ 1/5
⇒u = -3/5 × 5/1
⇒u = -15/5
∴u = -3
Verification
1/5 ( -3) = -3/5
-3/5 = -3/5
Verified

4) Let Salma`s present age be `x` years
After 15 years her age will be x +15  years
4 times her age = 4x
According to the question
⇒4x = x+15
⇒4x-x = 15
⇒3x = 15
⇒x = 15/3
∴x = 5
∴Her present age = 5 years.
3 4 3