Answers

2015-12-18T21:27:14+05:30
Friction is done when two o more bodies are rubbed together to produce energy.
the energy may be in the form of light energy or in the form of any other energy.
this is done when two surfaces come in contact. friction is of many types like dry friction , lubricated friction , skin friction etc... friction is first noticed by leonardo the vinchi. although frction has three laws like
Amontons' First Law: The force of friction is directly proportional to the applied load.Amontons' Second Law: The force of friction is independent of the apparent area of contact.Coulomb's Law of Friction: Kinetic friction is independent of the sliding velocity
friction is although an important factor for engineering . 
2 3 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-22T18:49:32+05:30
Friction is the force that resists motion when the
surface of one object comes into contact with
the surface of another. In a machine, friction
reduces the mechanical advantage, or the ratio
of output to input: an automobile, for instance,
uses one-quarter of its energy on reducing friction.
Yet, it is also friction in the tires that allows the car
to stay on the road, and friction in the clutch that
 makes it possible to drive at all. From matches
to machines to molecular structures, friction is
 one of the most significant phenomena in the
physical world.
pls mark as best if it helps you.
3 5 3
thanks
u r welcome
Get information, facts, and pictures about friction at Encyclopedia.com. Make research projects and school reports about friction easy with credible articles from
thank u