Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-20T10:12:26+05:30


Valence electrons are the electrons that are associated or located at the outer most she'll of the atom.When two atoms interact the outermost electrons of these two atoms are the first ones to come into contact with eachother.The valence electrons are the ones which determine how an atom will react in the chemical reaction. Example...let's consider oxygen..the outermost she'll is n=2 has 6 electrons and so oxygen has 6 valence electrons which participate in bonding or reactions. Hope it helped u
4 3 4
Tnx for the brainliest
You are welcome
2015-12-20T10:13:14+05:30


Valence electron are the electrons present in the outermost shell of an atom. the number of electrons in the outermost shell that determines how that element will react chemically 
1 5 1