Answers

2014-07-07T21:31:04+05:30
In the first case:
                       u = 0 m/s
                       v = 10 m/s
                       t = 40 sec
                      a = ?
v = u+at
10 = 0+a*40
10 = 40a
therefore a=10/40
ans=0.25 m/s²


In second case,

u = 10 m/s
v = 5 m/s
t = 10 sec

v = u+at
5 = 10 + a10
a10 = -5
a = -5/10
therefore ans. = -0.5 m/s²
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-07T21:36:56+05:30
In first case:
u = 0
v = 10 m/s
t = 40 s
a = v - u/t
= (10 - 0)/40
= 10/40
= 0.25 m/s²
In second case:
u = 10 m/s
v = 5 m/s
t = 10 s
a = (5 - 10)/10
= -5/10
= -0.5 m/s²
2 5 2
I hope it will help you some what.
Of course it will help...all your help will be appreciated.
Not at all.
Although, Thanks.