Answers

2015-12-23T17:36:49+05:30
Thorns are modified leaves that prevents transpiration of water from them and also helps cactus to save water in arid regions
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-23T22:54:07+05:30
In desert plants like cacti,leaves are modified into thorns to prevent the loss of water(by the process of transpiration).and also thorns protect  the plants by the animals.
1 5 1
plzzz mark as best and click on thanks button above