Answers

  • qais
  • Content Quality
2015-12-23T19:49:59+05:30


When the side is a m
by Pythagoras' theorem,
diagonal, d² = a² +a²
                   = 2a²
d = a√2
now, diagonal =6 = a√2
⇒a= 6/√2 = 3√2
side length = 3√2 m
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-23T20:20:48+05:30


Let the sides of a square be `x`m
Given d = 6 m
We know that x² + x² = d²
⇒2x² = 6²
⇒2x² = 36
⇒ x² = 36/2
⇒ x² = 18
⇒ x = √18
⇒x = √9×2
∴ x = 3√2
∴Side of the square = 3√2 m
1 5 1