Answers

2015-12-24T14:50:21+05:30
Cation A+ --- potassium ion (k+) and anion B-  chlorine ion cl-
K+-- 2,8,8
cl-  2,8,8
anion have more radius than cation than their parent .
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-24T18:01:04+05:30
The cation a+ have less radius than the anion b-
IT IS BECAUSE OF THE EFFECTIVE NUCLEAR CHARGE. e.g.-
Na+ and F- are iso-electronic having 10 electrons both but sodium have 11 protons due to which it have lesser radii than fluorine
2 5 2