Answers

2015-12-26T11:52:04+05:30


Percentage is what we had in school scores.

Percentage = (Your Total/Total) X 100

Suppose 100 people take a test of 50 items.

If one of them got 40 of the items correct, then the percentage that he got correct is 80. He got 80 percent of the items correct.

But we don't know what percentile he is in until we see what scores the other 99 people got.

Suppose that all 99 of those other people got only 60% (or fewer) of the items correct. Then the person who got 80% did better than all other 99 people. He did better than 99% of the whole group of 100, so he is in the 99th percentile.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-26T12:01:24+05:30


Percentage:-  is very familiar to us as it is used regularly in the media to describe anything from changes in the interest rate ,..examples :- 50 % students are absent in the month of dec,.

percentile :- one of 100 equal parts that a group of people can be divided into in order to rank them,.


examples :-a percentile score of 95 is a score equal to or better than 95 percent of the scores


hope its help u



1 5 1