Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-26T16:31:06+05:30


Given AP: 70,74,78,82,......
a = 70
d = 74 - 70 = 4
Tn = 158
n = ?
We know that Tn = a+ (n-1)d
⇒a+(n-1)d = 158
⇒70+(n-1)4 = 158
⇒(n-1)4 = 158 - 70
⇒(n-1)4 = 88
⇒n-1 = 88/4
⇒n = 22 +1
∴ n = 23
∴158 is the 23rd term of the AP
1 5 1
Thank u very much....
WLCM
What is means of WLCM???please tell me
it means wellcom.....
Ok,thanks
2015-12-26T16:46:42+05:30


T=a+(n-1)d
d=74-70=4
first term a=70
Put in formula
158=70+(n-1)4
158-70=(n-1)4
88=(n-1)4
88/4=(n-1)
22=n-1
n=23
so23rd term of AP is 158.
0