Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-08T21:15:52+05:30


Masefield recalls the sight of the west lands and the old brown hills when viewed from his native hometown. Tears fell down when he reminds the memorable movements of west winds . He can feel the warm wind blowing from the west and carries with it the sounds that are full of birds’ songs. 
                 The vast area of apple orchards produces the fresh air with an aroma of wine.  There is also a vast stretch of meadow that is covered with clean, cool and deep green grass. In the day time there are plenty of thrushes singing from their nests; whistling and singing with a clear, soft note like that of a flute. 
                The west wind declares that it is the blossoming time of April and the white cleansing of May. The summer rain is soft and warm. It gives a wake-up call to him to come home from wherever he is .
                The bright sunny days are with some clouds in sky . The wild bees fly about with care-free hearts to see the merry spirit of spring again. The young corn has become green and everywhere around the field, the rabbits run in delight. Truly such a marvelous sight is like a song to any man’s soul .
               In the west lands above the green wheat, there are innumerable larks singing. The west wind carries with it the sound of music that is full of bird’s cries. Masefield assures all his friends a quiet rest for their tired feet, balms for bruised hearts and sleep for aching eyes. 
             Masefield finally makes a resolute decision to return home westward and tread on the white road of truth. To reach his destination that is filled with the cool and green grass where he can rest his heart and head. The fine land that is filled with violets, warm hearts and thrushes songs is the west land where he belongs.


65 4 65
hope this will help you plz mark as best plzzzzzzzzzz
thnx
2014-07-08T22:28:29+05:30


In the poem 'The West Wind' by John Masefield, the poet starts by describing,with very poetic imagery of birds, how the west wind is different from other winds 'it's a warm wind, full of birds' cries.' There is a touch of melancholy, perhaps home-sickness as he describes how it brings tears too, and memories from an old land. He goes on to describe the restful, pastoral beauty of the land where even the dead can lie in the green. He then brings in voices,perhaps of family and friends, calling him home as he is missing April's beauty.The voices then tempt him some more with idyllic images from home (white blossom, young green corn,running rabbits,warm sun.) The voices seem to presume that the poet's heart is sorrowful, bruised and sore.The end of the poem sees the poet appear to make a decision. he will go home as he has decided that is where he truly belongs.
25 3 25