Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-28T18:28:32+05:30
Loudness is a perceptual or subjective quality of a sound; intensity is a physical or objective property. Although changes in intensity can cause changes in loudness, they are clearly two different scales. In particular, sounds which are below the threshold of audibility have a non-zero intensity, but zero loudness.Intensity is measured in Wm-2, but we usually prefer to use the Sound Pressure Level scale (dBSPL). Loudness can be measured in units called phons, where 10 phons is the perceived loudness associated with a pure tone of 1000Hz at 10dB above the threshold of audibility.
2 3 2
2016-01-03T19:27:53+05:30
Loudness is related to the amplitude of sound waves (or pressure amplitude/ displacement relative to atmospheric pressure, typically), whereas intensity is the rate at which power (rate of energy transfer, or work per unit time) is transferred across a given area (Power/Area, or rate of energy transfer per unit area; units of watts/m2).
0