Answers

2015-12-29T15:18:13+05:30
Male have XY chromosomes and female have XX chromosomes. it is dependent on the male whether it contributes X or Y chromosome .if he contribute X them the pair wil be XX and a baby girl will be born, but if Y is given by male the pair formed is XY and a baby boy will be born.. it is only XY / XX game.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-29T15:22:40+05:30
Each human cell contains 23 pairs of chromosomes (46 chromosomes) out of 23 pairs 22 pairs are called autosomes and remaining 1 pair is called allosomes or sex chromosomes...there are two chromosomes one is X and other is Y..these two chromosomes determine the sex of an individual..females have two X chromosomes (XX) and males have one X chromosome and other Y chromosome (XY)..all the gametes produced by women's ovum will be with only X chromosomes..the gametes produced by man's sperm will be with X and Y chromosomes.. If sperm carries X chromosome and fertilizes with ovum than the baby will have XX condition so the baby will be a GIRL ...if sperm carries Y chromosome and fertilizes with ovum than the baby will have XY condition so the baby will be a BOY.... Hope its helpful...
3 3 3