Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-29T16:35:23+05:30


Yes,introducing sex education in the schools is an important issue. A 2007 ministry of women and child development study shows that over 50% of children are sexually abused due to ignorance of sex education.. They fall victim to AIDS and other sexually transmitted diseases.sex education helps people to take decisions regarding HEALTH AND SEXUALITY..hence sex education is necessary for the benefit of the youth of country...
2 5 2
Hope it's useful...Mark as brainliest plz..
good answer!
:)
2015-12-29T16:43:06+05:30


Yes sex education is necessary in schools because Surveys indicate that on an average, every urban student watches television for two hours daily. The foreign television channels, the vulgar scenes shown in Indian cinema and video albums create a negative impact on them. The movie and serials on the small screen stimulate the younger generation sexually. Thus in the absence of sound knowledge about sex they commit mistakes which result in unwanted pregnancies, HIV positive cases and other sexually transmitted diseases. In India 15 percent of the HIV/AIDS patients are actually children under 15 years of age. By Sex education people can take correct decisions..Teaching children about sex in classroom would encourage them to view it as a natural, normal and healthy part of life. Sex education should be introduced in schools and colleges. If children and youngsters learn about sex in scientific and objective way, they would be more careful before indulging in sex secretly. At least they would be careful to take precautions so as to avoid pregnancies and diseases. India, and most Asian countries, also fell behind Western countries on their level of confidence on how to protect themselves from HIV-AIDS (75.3 percent), and even lower on level of confidence on how to avoid pregnancy (73 percent).thus sex education is necessary in schools .
1 5 1
Thanks for information.but i need only little information.