Answers

2015-12-31T14:33:16+05:30


The government of india fixed the marriage age because all of the people used to make their children marry at a small age, which is now a criminal offence. In simple the government of india fixed marriage age to prevent child marriage.
0
Please mark it brainiest  
thank u
My pleasure 
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-31T14:53:57+05:30


Marriageable age (or marriage age) is the age at which a person is allowed by law to marry, either as a right or subject to parental or other forms of consent. Age and other prerequisites to marriage vary between jurisdictions, but generally is set at eighteen. Until recently, the marriageable age for girls was lower in many jurisdictions than for boys, but in many places has now been raised to those of boys to further gender equality. Most jurisdictions allow marriage at a younger age with parental or judicial approval, and some also allow younger people to marry if the girl is pregnant. The marriage age should not be confused with the age of majority or the age of consent, though in some places they may be the same. In many developing countries, the official age prescriptions stand as mere guidelines. In some societies, a marriage by a person (usually a girl) below the age of 18 is regarded as a child marriage.
1 5 1