Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-10T11:07:13+05:30


Amoeba is an acellurar organism.It moves with the help of finger-like projections called pseudopodia.If the amoeba finds a food the pseudopodia opens up and engulfs the food inside.
1 5 1
2014-07-10T11:08:35+05:30
Basically Amoeba gets food by endocytosis. 
In case of the solid particles you call it phagocytosis and in case of liquid intake you call pinocytosis. 
In case of the solid food, there may be foldings of the plasma membrane of various types:Formation of food cups, circumvellation, circuumfluence etc. It depends whether food particles are active or passive, small or large.
1 1 1
PLZ MARK AS THE BEST IF IT HAS HELPED U