Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-01T21:54:12+05:30
The root of a negative number is an imaginary number. It is denoted by i which is represented as -1.

Imaginary Numbers:-
An imaginary number is a complex number that can be written as a real number multiplied by the imaginary unit i, which is defined by its property i2 = −1.

Example: Solve x2 = −1

Using Real Numbers there is no solution, but now we can solve it!

Take the square root of both sides:
x = ± √(−1)
x = ± i

Answer: x = −i or +i

Check:

(−i)2 = (−i)(−i) = +i2 = −1
(+i)2 = (+i)(+i) = +i2 = −1
1 5 1
Hope it helps! Please click on thanks and mark as brainliest!!
2016-01-02T11:06:20+05:30
The root of negative no. is iota i and it general formula is a+bi where b is imaginary no.
1 5 1