Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-02T21:43:43+05:30
Area of field = 32*24= 768m^2
area of footpath = 208m^2
area of remaining field = 768-208= 560m^2
let width of footpath be x
area of remaining part = l*b
=32-2x*24-2x=560
=768-48x-64x+4x^2=560
=768-112x+4x^2=560
=-112x+4x^2=560-768
=4x(-28+x)=-208
=x(-28+x)=-52
=-28x+x^2=-52
=(-14)^2-28x+x^2=-52+(-14)^2
=196-28x+x^2=-52+196
=(x-14)^2=144
=√(x-14)^2=√144
=x-14=12
=x=12+14
=x=26
Therefore,width of the footpath= 26m
1 5 1
the answer is 2
no
ur wrong
please choose as brainliest answer
26 cannot be the answer because 24 is the breadth and width cannot be more
2016-01-04T10:19:38+05:30
Ashu31 is having a correct answer.
0