Answers

2014-07-10T17:26:20+05:30
When a plant cell suffers loss of water the protoplast of the cell contracts, this process is called plasmolysis.
hope it helps...
pls mark as best..... 
1 5 1
the shrinkage of protoplasm of a cell,when it was kept in hypertonic solution is known as plasmolysis.
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-10T17:50:14+05:30
Plasmolysis is the process in which cells water in a hypertonic solution.
2 4 2
The shrinkage of cytoplasm in animal or plant cell when placed in hypertonic solution is called plasmolysis.