Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-04T15:00:04+05:30
Time (t) = 2.4 sec
Velocity(v) = 1450 m / sec
Distance (d) = ....?
For an echo of any type of wave :--
v = 2 d / t
⇒ d = v t / 2
Here, twice  distance is taken because the echo is the going and coming back  of a certain wave so the wave has travelled the distance twice.
d = 1450 * 2.4 / 2
⇒ d = 12 * 145
⇒ d = 1740 metres.
Ans) The depth of the ocean floor is 1740 metres .
Plz mark as the brainliest if you are satisfied .
Thankyou. 
3 3 3
2016-01-04T15:01:54+05:30
T = 2.4 s
v= 1450m/s
d = ?
{we take total distance as 2d because SONAR travels (d) 2 times}
v = 2d/t
1450 = 2d/2.4
1450*2.4/2= d
d = 1740m
0