Answers

2014-07-10T21:53:55+05:30
A plant, such as a tropical orchid or a staghorn fern, that grows on another plant upon which it depends for mechanicalsupport but not for nutrients. 
eg. Spanish moss and seaweeds etc.
hope it helps...
pls mark as best...
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-07-11T14:43:22+05:30


we have seen some plants growing on the other but roots are not in soil but on plant. They mostly live on trees . Some of them are threat to the plants on which it grows, but at the same time some may not be like this. There are plants as well as organisms like this speciality.  So when we conclude these all we can call epiphyte as non- parasitical plant. This grows upon other plants especially tress. They absorbs moisture and nutrients for sustaining. We can call mosses, flowering plant orchid etc as epiphyte


2 5 2