Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-11T12:49:54+05:30


Cost Price of 200 bulbs=Rs 10
Cost Price of 1 bulb=Rs(200×10)=Rs 2000
Number of bulbs fused =5
Number of bulbs remaining=(200-5)=195
Selling Price of 1 bulb=12
Selling Price of 195 bulbs=Rs(195×12)=Rs 2340

Since S.P.>C.P. ,so GAIN

Gain=(S.P.-C.P.)
       =Rs(2340-2000)=Rs 340

2 3 2
What do you mean by this? Cost Price of 1 bulb=Rs(200×10)=Rs 2000
Cos price of 1 bulb is given in the question as Rs 10
opps sorry.. i wish i could edit it... its my mistake .. It should have been 200 bulbs
2014-07-11T12:51:14+05:30
200 bulbs were bought at Rs 10 each
Cost price = 200 X 10 = Rs 2000
5 bulbs were thrown away.
No. of bulbs remaining = 200 - 5 = 195
195 bulbs were sold at Rs 12 each.
Selling price = 195 X 12 = Rs 2340

As the selling price is more than cost price, he get profit.

Profit = Selling price - cost price = 2340 - 2000 = Rs 340


0