Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-06T17:19:12+05:30
Volume of cube whose edge is halved :

Let x be the edge of the original cube
Volume of original cube = x
³

If the edge is halved, length of edge = x/2

Volume of halved cube = (x/2)³ = x³/2³= x³/8 = 1/8 X x³

Therefore, the volume will be 1/8th of the original volume.


1 5 1
Please mark as brainliest
Please mark as brainliest please
2016-01-06T18:42:20+05:30
Let the edge be a
the half the edge will be a/2
volume of cube = a a/8^{3}
So the final cube will be 1/8 of the original cube
0
Mark this answer as the brainiest