Answers

2016-01-09T17:45:42+05:30


1. THE SELLER SAID,'' THE SHIRT WILL NOT SHRINK.''
2. BALA SAID TO ME, '' YOUR SHIRT IS TORN AT THE BACK.''
3.THE DRIVER SAID TO THE MECHANIC,'' DO U NEED TO CHARGE THE WHEELS OF THE CAR?''
4. THE CHILD SAID,'' HOW BEAUTIFUL THE FLOWERS LOOK TODAY!''
5. THE MAN SAID TO HIS SON,'' I WILL BUY U A BIKE ONLY WHEN U TURN TWENTY ONE YEARS OLD.''
HOPE I HELPED U... PLZ MARK AS THE BRAINLIEST ANSWER...
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-09T17:56:50+05:30


To change sentences from indirect to direct, we have to add comma before the tense, remove the conjuctions (that,to, if etc.) and change the tense.

So Here are your answers - 

1.
The seller that the shirt wouldn't shrink. 
Ans- The seller said, "The shirt will not shrink. "

(Notice I changed the tense, removed 'that' and put a comma before the statement)

So in this way we can do the rest as well. :)

2.
Bala told me that my shirt was torn at the back.
Ans- Bala said to me, "Your shirt is torn at the back."

3.The driver asked the mechanic whether he needed to change the wheels of the car.
Ans- The driver asked the mechanic, "Do you need to change the wheels of the car?"

4. The child exclaimed on how beautiful the flowers looked that day
Ans- The child said, "How beautiful the flowers look today!".

5.The man told his son that he would buy him a bike when he turns twenty two years old.
Ans- The man said to his son, "I will buy you a car when you turn twenty two years old."

For changing Indirect speech to Direct, we need to remember the common rules which I've mentioned before.If you do so the conversion will surely become too easy for you!

Hope this answer helps you! Please mark it as best if it helps you! Have a nice day! :)

2 5 2
ohh sure thank u soo much:)))))
Welcome again! :)
u answer my answer ques plsss
Ya sure! Which one?
u see on the question