Answers

2016-01-11T22:49:01+05:30
.....................................
Hertz is a unit equivalent to cycles per second. This is the unit used to measure frequency: the rate at which something, vibrates, oscillates, etc. 

dB or decibel is a way of comparing the relative magnitude of two signals. It is generally used for electrical signals and also acoustic (sound) signals, sort of a measure of intensity
....................................
2 5 2
Well, thank you again. :)
w e l c o m e
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-12T14:13:29+05:30
• Hertz is used to measure frequency, but decibel is used to measure intensity level.

• Hertz is an absolute unit, which does not depend on external factors. Decibel is dependent on the reference intensity as well as the multiplication factor at the beginning of the equation.

• The definition of decibel changes depending on the type of waves, but the definition of the hertz is valid for every situation.

• Hertz has basic dimensions of per time. Since decibel is a logarithmic value multiplied by a constant, it is a dimensionless value.

1 5 1
Thank you,Arshit.
welcome @ VAIDEHI 24