Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-12T09:47:21+05:30
 in case of friends 
New friends are like diamonds, Old friends are like gold. If you get a new friend don't forget you old friend because to hold a diamond you always need a base of gold 

in case of people 
old people are more experienced and are wise 
so they are as precious as gold 

in case of goods 
also old materialistic things are sold as souvenirs or antiques OR as historically important things in markets at high rates 


but people consider old things as waste , sometimes 
so its to guide us or giving old things high status 
and to mark their importance
3 4 3
2016-01-12T13:40:14+05:30
Old is gold
Old is Gold ! Experience is the best teacher !

GOLD is a combination of "Old" and "God" !!!

A small story...that teaches a lot...

A giant ship engine failed. The ship's owners tried one expert after another, but none of them could figure but how to fix the engine.

Then they brought in an old man who had been fixing ships since he was a young. He carried a large bag of tools with him, and when he arrived, he immediately went to work. He inspected the engine very carefully, top to bottom.

Two of the ship's owners were there, watching this man, hoping he would know what to do. After looking things over, the old man reached into his bag and pulled out a small hammer. He gently tapped something. Instantly, the engine lurched into life. He carefully put his hammer away.

The engine was fixed! A week later, the owners received a bill from the old man for ten thousand dollars.

"What?!" the owners exclaimed. "He hardly did anything!"
So they wrote the old man a note saying, "Please send us an itemized bill." 

The man sent a bill that read:

Tapping with a hammer....................... $ 2.00
Knowing where to tap.......................... $ 9,998.00

Moral of the story : Effort is important, but knowing where to make an effort in our life makes all the difference.

0