Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-12T19:09:30+05:30
They are made to have a broad and heavy base so as to make them more stable.

Hope this helps:)
3 5 3
sry but myself aalima khan and u mark on diazrees..........
i think i give u the best reason thn the brainlist is mine but gave that to others.........
Sorry!!! But I think Diyazree's is more appropriate than yours. 
Diyazree's answer is short and sweet and nice!!!
okkkkkkkkk but thats ur tinking............
2016-01-12T19:10:50+05:30
This is to reduce the chances of the burner accidentally tipping over. Knocking over a lit Bunsen burner could obviously have very bad results.
0