Answers

2016-01-12T23:01:20+05:30
About 150 years ago, James Clerk Maxwell, an English scientist, developed a scientific theory to explain electromagnetic waves. He noticed that electrical fields and magnetic fields can couple together to form electromagnetic waves.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-13T20:13:19+05:30
 James Clerk Maxwell, an English scientist, developed a scientific theory to explain electromagnetic waves. He noticed that electrical fields and magnetic fields can couple together to form electromagnetic waves. Neither an electrical field (like the static which forms when you rub your feet on a carpet), nor a magnetic field (like the one that holds a magnet onto your refrigerator) will go anywhere by themselves. But, Maxwell discovered that a CHANGING magnetic field will induce a CHANGING electric field and vice-versa.
James Clerk Maxwell
An electromagnetic wave exists when the changing magnetic field causes a changing electric field, which then causes another changing magnetic field, and so on forever. Unlike a STATIC field, a wave cannot exist unless it is moving. Once created, an electromagnetic wave will continue on forever unless it is absorbed by matter.
1 5 1