Answers

2016-01-13T17:56:57+05:30
Hybridization of a compound mainly depends upon its number of Sigma bonds in it's condensed structure formulae .. For finding hybridization firstly write the condensed structure formulae of the given compound then calculate no. of Sigma bonds around the desired compound (of which u want to find the hybridization) in the bonds associated with that compound.... if there are total number of 4 sigma bond the hybridization is SP^3 and if there are total number of 3 Sigma bonds the hybridization is SP^2 and if there are total number of 2 Sigma bonds the hybridization is SP.... For eg look at the click...
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-13T19:49:50+05:30
Method  to find hybridisation  state...1.calculate the total no. of valence electron of all the atom..2.if negative charge is present then  add it and if positive charge is present then substract it 3.divide total valence electron by 84.quotient will give the no. of bond pair and remainder will give the lone pair.(note-if the remainder comes 2 then lone pair is 1 ,if remainder is 4 lone pair is 2 and so on.....)4.then hybd . state is given by=no. of bond pair +no. of lone pair.example       icl4-                   here total valence electron  is 7+7*4+1  (for negative charge )=36  divide by 8 we get-36/8 quotient is =4 remainder is-4 but note that we will divide the remainder by 2 to get the no. of  lone pair i.e 4/2=2 now hybd state will be=4+2=sp3d2 .hope it will be helpful to all the students...  
1 5 1
thnk u..............
so much...............
thnk u alot from heart really...................
okay
okkkkkkkkk