Linear equations in one variable :-
4 - 2(z-4) = 1 (2z+5)
3 2

2
underline is just below 2(z-4) or 4 - 2(z-4)
according to the textbook's back answer , the answer's supposed to be 5/2
underline's just below 2(z-4)
textbook : rs aggarwal for 8th grade
i have exam tommorow, its an important question which i am not able to solve correctly,plz help!!!!!

Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-07-13T18:11:46+05:30
2[4-2(z-4)]=3[2z+5]
2[2z-8]=6z+15
4z-16=6z+15
4z-6z=15+16
-2z=31
z= -15.5
1 2 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-13T18:19:37+05:30


4 - 2(z-4)     =   (2z+5)
        3            2


 \frac{12-2z+8}{3}  =  \frac{(2z + 5)}{2}

 \frac{20-2z}{3} =  \frac{(2z + 5)}{2}

((20-2z) * 2 = (2z + 5) * 3
40 - 4z = 6z + 15
40 -15 = 6z + 4z
25= 10z 
10z = 25
z = 25/10
z = 5/2
2 5 2
gr8 help b4 exams...!
welcome
bye' gotta go n study!
bye
tc