Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-14T14:06:21+05:30


Distance travelled in 5 hours =150km
∴ distance travelled in 1 hour= 150÷5
                                               =30km
time taken to travel 420km = 420÷30 
                                            =14 hours




I think I have done it the right way.
2 5 2
Thanks
welcome. is this a question from ncert ?
No
then?
2016-01-14T14:10:14+05:30


Let the hours taken to travel 420 km be = f
therefore
as it is direct variation,
distance            hours
150                        5
420                        f
(cross multiplication )
150f = 420*5
150f = 2100
f = 2100/150
f = 14 hours
so, time taken to travel 420 km is = 14 hours
 
3 5 3
hope it helps
mark my answer as brainliest, if helpful
Sorry it was a tricky answer..
whatever
I m going to ask another.. So i m surely going to mark urs